Friday, June 3, 2011

Shimizu Island

Our Second Stop....
by lakwatserong tatay
It was exactly 12 noon, when we reached Shimizu Island, the sun was really up and the waters of Shimizu really invites us to go swim again even it was really a sunny and hot day....Although only us boyz, really go swimming, and the girls just stay on one of the under of limestone formation you could fine in Shimizu, where they one arranged our lunch.
Shimizu Island at far...
It's just the 2nd place that we've stayed but personally, i just want to spend the rest of  the day on this island.
Shimizu Island
This island was named after a japanese scuba diver who died near the island because of insufficient oxygen in his tank, thanks to our historian, guide and sametime captain of the boat for this information...hehehe..^_^. One of the main attraction on this island, is it's marine life that is just couple meters away from the shore. Clams and colorful fishes are just around the waters of Shimizu that's why this island is worthwhile to stay, where is really good for snorkeling.
at last....^_^
One of the limestone formation in Shimizu Island
I really had great stay in this island, i took so much photo souvenirs, i think i got every angle of Shimizu, and share some it to you...Although our stay at Shimizu is quite crowded, we got really lucky to get our spot the right end site if your approaching on this island, we had a great dim of sunlight and a under rock place where our tripper girls arranged our lunch...hmmm...sarap....^_^
Kris Solo 3......
one of the rock formation you could see in Shimizu

The sand bar of Shimizu
For our first day of island hopping, we will suppose to visit 6 spots, but it was time constraining, in each every spot we spend, we really enjoyed and don't mind the time we spend, so our itinerary was not been executed right, like on this island, we suppose to stay here for almost 2 hours, because we have to take our lunch on this island, but most of us enjoyed snorkeling, specially including me....hehehehe...and mr. bangenge...(... nagising na talaga at last and an lakas nya kumain nun time na un...)
the trippers lunch
Our lunch is composed of grilled dishes (pork and fish choices), ensalada, pineapple, fresh tomatoes and many many rice...hehehehe..^_^
the tripper boyz w/ Carlo bangenge...^_^
thanks to our photo guru...wendz....^_^
one last look.....^_^
All of us, had great and fun memories on this island, and all of us, said we will gonna go back on Shimizu......^_^...promise...
L.T. xplored Shimizu Island
wow, at last nagawa ko na rin ang Shimizu Island, this island is one of my favorite maybe because i really enjoyed snorkeling activity that we did, thanks to our kuya guide and same time captain of the boat for bringing us to the exact spot....i do hope when you get on this island, don't miss to explore and do snorkeling in Shimizu....

Next stop......Secret Lagoon....hmmmm.....

This story is part of: Five Days Trip at Palawan

8 comments:

lakwatsera de primera said...

Ang sarap naman ng packed lunch nyo at mukhang maganda rin ang Shimizu Island - hindi ko pa to napupuntahan kahit 2 beses na ako nag-El Nido,next time hindi ko na palalampasin :)

Pinay Travel Junkie said...

Argh! I'm sooo inggit mode. Haven't been here. Sana mapaglaanan na namin ng time :(

dong ho said...

island is indeed beuatiful! cant wait to see it myself. hoping that itll be included on my tour package.

pusang kalye said...

talagaa namang walang tigil sa kaka-explore ha.good luck sa road trip nyo ha with channel 11.you deserve it.!!

Chyng said...

ang ganda!!! ready na ang bago kong rashguard and snorkeling set, with fins!!!
hope ready na ko tumapak ng airport by that time..

lakwatserong tatay said...

@claire...dapat po talaga....maganda po magsnorkeling sa shimizu island.
@gayle...naku po ako dapat mainggit sa inyo sa dami nyo na napuntahan.
@dong....kasama po yan sigurado lalo na sa tour A.
@anton...hehehehe...thanks po...
@chyng...hindi ka ganu naghahanda ha....^_^

Pinoy Adventurista said...

panalo 'to! parang gusto din mag stay lang dyan the whole day... yung tipong chill lang habang umiinom ng malamig na beer!!! hahaha! cheers!

lakwatserong tatay said...

@mervin, ang sarap magrelax dyn lalo na kung dun kayo sa malapit sa dulo bandang right side. ang sarap magbabad sa tubig dagat....

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Looking for Accomodation